Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

On primolut due to functional cyst in the ovary. Had ectopic pregnancy in the past. Are these problems related?

Hi i have been on promolut N for 10 days i have just taken my last pill it was prescribed due to a 5cm functional cyst on my right ovary when should i expect my period to start? also, i had an ectopic pregnancy in my fimbria in January, also on the right side, do you think the cyst and the ectopic - and the fact that this tube was removed for the most part, are related since i have never had a cyst (that i know of) before now? will i be more fertile after being on this tablet?
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You will have your period 2-4 days after taking the last tablet of Primolut N. It is not given for regression of ovarian cysts. Treatment for functional ovarian cysts is usually observation initially followed by medical and surgical intervention. Ovulation is suppressed by giving oral contraceptives. The possibility that the cyst is related to the ectopic is remote, as also the removal of the tube. Primolut N is not a fertility drug but only progesterone. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine Dr. Srividhya's  Response
Hi, function cyst is most commonly seen in women of reproductive age group. But 5 cm is on the larger side of normal variant. I wont attribute the cyst to ectopic pregnancy, if your scan shows it to be an ovarian cyst only. Cyst can develop with in a month also, it is not necessary that your previous scan should have shown cyst.
Most likely you will have your periods within a week of stopping the medication. This medication is for treatment of cyst and not for being more fertile.
I would suggest you to get a follow up scan to see the reduction in size of the cyst or its disappearance. If it persists or increases in size, it needs further evaluation. If you are trying for conceiving, start taking folic acid tablets 5 mg once daily till pregnancy.
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor