Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

On ortho patch. Experiencing pregnancy symptoms. Chances of pregnancy?

Im on ortho patch ,I always change my patch on mondays and one monday on the first week a start a new patch bc my period ended I forgot to put on the patch bc it was a holiday and i forgot to bring it with me .so i didnt get a chance to put in on in about 24 hours .My mom said to just put it on right away and i would be fine .but about 2 weeks later my period was very irregular it was very light pink spotting then it turned a little brown ,I was a little confused bc my period is always a normal flow since ive been on the patch ....I do have some pregnancy symptoms but im not sure if i should just take a pregnancy test i just wanted someones opinion
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
The present symptoms of irregular spotting could be either due to an early pregnancy or the hormonal disturbance created by the delayed application of the patch. You can test for pregnancy if it has been more than three weeks after your last cycle through the blood test as urine pregnancy test may not give you any definite conclusions right away. I would ask you to see a gynecologist for an examination as well to correct if it happens to be a hormonal disturbance or further management if it is a pregnancy. Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 8 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor