Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

On ortho, have scanty flow with spotting, tender and full breasts, nausea, mid-cycle spotting. Cause of concern?

Hey there. I have been on ortho for about six months now.. My period never fails to come when scheduled on the pills. And lasts generally two days but is more of spotting than anything else. The past two months my breast have been extremely tender and full, I have been very nauseas and moody. Today I spotted just a little bit and it worried me since I am not supposed to have a period for another week and a half. Is this something I should be concerned with?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you have described can be related to the pill that you are taking. These are all minor self limiting side effects of these pills. It will subside in next few cycles.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Tue, 26 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor