Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

On logynon birth control pill. Is it safe to start new pack after finishing current one?

I am on the logynon birth control pill . is it ok for me to skip the seven pill free days and start on a new pack the day after finishing my current one ? how will this affect the effectiveness of the pill ?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
As you describe if you skip the sugar pills, you may skip the period, and you may get the period after completion of the 2nd strip.
But still it is always better to take the advise of your doctor.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts, and protein rich foods to have good health and resistance against infections.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor