Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

On loestrin 24fe birth control, have missed few pills, had unprotected sex. Pregnancy chance?

I am currently on loestrin 24fe birth control .... I took my last pill on Tuesday September 18th, I still have yet to get my period. I was on an antibiotic the end of August for a cold , I also missed two birth control pills and had to catch s when I missed then and what I did to catch up Sunday September 10th I forgot to take my pill so I took it first thing Monday morning... I then forgot to take Mondays pill Monday night so I took that Tuesday morning and then took Tuesdays pill Tuesday night.. Now with that being said I had sex with my boyfriend unprotected and always have had sex there a chance I could be pregnant? If I don t get my period by Sunday which is when I start the next birth control pack, what should I do?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello alyssatillett33,

You should not have been so careless regarding your pills and about having unprotected sex. Yes, you do have chances to get pregnant. Once you miss a pill, you should take it as soon as you remember. If you miss 2 pills you should take it immediately as you remember. If you miss more pills you should take medications for emergency contraception within 72 hours.

Since you have been missing pills and did not use a barrier method either while having sex with your BF. You should not wait till Sunday, you can get pregnant. You are in need of "Emergency contraception". Visit your gynecologist and give her a detailed history so that you can be at a safer side. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor