Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

On implant. Heavy bleeding. Irregular use of the pill. Bloating, sore. Due to stopping the pill?

Hi, I ve had the implant for about a year now and for three months I was on the pill as well as I was having heavy bleeding every day so my doctor prescribed me to the pill to stop the bleeding. Only thing is I m very forgetful and I didn t take the pill everyday, but as I had the implant I thought it wouldn t matter. Now I ve finished the 3 month pack and for a few days I ve been very bloated and sore, and at the back of my mind I ve been thinking that I could be pregnant because I didn t take the pill everyday. Just looking to set my mind at ease and if I m just bloated because I ve come off the pill, thank you!
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
if its an uterine implant you are having, you should consult a gyanecologist and do an ultrasound examination.if you are having pelvic inflammatory condition it should be removed.You can continue hormonal drugs after that.
hope this might help you
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor