Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

On depo shot. Missing periods and started light discharge. Chances of pregnancy?

I have been on the depo shot for 3 years now and only had somewhat of a period for the first year. I was late late on my last injection , but my doctor gave it to me anyways (this was about 2 months ago and I am due again in a week) 2 days ago I started a light period (dark red and sometimes a lighter red) is this because I was late on my last shot or is it wearing off early? Or could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Depot shot is very much effective in preventing unwanted pregnancy and to be taken once in 3 months. It has failure rate less than 0.3 per HWY.
But there has several side effects like irregular period including long time amenorrhoea, prolonged infertility after discontinuation,wt change,headache etc.
Need some investigation like USG lower abdomen and hormonal profile to rule out underlying pathology if any. Consult with your doctor and need to change to other contraceptive method.
Avoid stress,take healthy diet,do regular light exercise and maintain personal hygiene.
Be well.
Answered: Sun, 16 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor