Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

On contraception implant. Irregular bleeding. Prescribed with Utovlan. Is it normal, possibility of pregnancy?

right basically i have been on the contraception implant for 2 years, in the past 3months i have had irreglar bleeding , so i called my doctor and he said that he would give me some pills to stop it called utovlan, so i took them and the bleeding stopped, but when i stopped taking them i bled again and he said it might be because my implant might need to be changed, i went on holiday 3 weeks ago, was still taking the tablets now and then and i had sex with someone, now ive come home, havent taken anymore of the tablets and im not bleeding. is there any chance that i could be pregnant or does this change normally happen? x
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
It could be mild hormonal disturbance.
Just take a pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy.
IF not, the Utovlan might have corrected the disturbance.
Spotting and irregular bleeding often happens on the implant.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 31 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor