Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

On birth control, supposed to start new pack today. Will delay of few days cause any problems?

Hi! I m on birth control , Alesse . I m back for reading week and have forgotten my birth control new pack. I m supposed to start a new pack today but I didnt get the time to go to the doctors and tomorrow is Family day as well. Is it ok if I start a new pack on Tuesday? I will be 2 days late in the pack, is that ok? If I were to have unprotected sex in the next few days, is that ok as well? Or do I have to wait 7 days, so next Tuesday?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query. If you skip your OC pills for 2 days the contraceptive efficacious is not guaranteed, hence if you miss 2 days pills the recommendation is to use any additional contraception for 1 week (like barrier contraception like Condom).

Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor