Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

On birth control, skipped pills, unprotected sex, taking ampicillin for skin conditions. Should I be concerned?

If I have been on birth control for 2 and a half years now and accidentally skipped two pills consecutively during end of week 2/beginning of week three of my last pack and have unprotected sex at the end of week one of my new pack which would be the day before my "ovulation day" according to my cycle. Should I be concerned? Also I take ampicillin for skin conditions and have been on it for 4 years now. Does this also affect if I should be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Some antibiotics can affect the function of oral contraceptives but this mainly occurs with anti microbials such as griseofulvin and rifampin.
Ampicillin would not affect the efficacy of the contraception.

Oral contraceptives would not be effective if some of the doses are missed.

You may want to consider a pregnancy tests. These can detect pregnancy by day 11 to 14 after conception.

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor