Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

On birth control pills, taking antibiotics for sinus infection. Will antibiotics lessen the efficacy of birth control pills?

Hello, I had a sinus infection & the doctor prescribed me Azirhromycin on 10/13/12 & I finished them on 10/17/12. I also take birth control pills(Sprintec) which I take at the same time everyday. My period came on 10/17/12 & it went off 10/21/12. So I ve been taking my birth control pills & when my husband & I had intercourse we used condoms . However today(10/22/12) the condon broke. Am I at risk because I just finished taking antibiotics? I have continued my birth control pills & javent been late or missed a day but I don t know how long the antibiotics made them ineffective! Please help!
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query..
The time when you had intercourse falls in the safe period for regular cycles..
Because you are on birth control pills I assume that you have regular cycles..
So even the antibiotic decreases the effect of birth control pills( which is rare) and the condom broke there are little chances for you to become pregnant...
If you had a early period you can take a post coital pill to narrow down the chances..
Hope this information helps .. Take care...
Answered: Thu, 12 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor