Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can antibiotic started 10 days ago delay my period even though im on birth control pills ?

can antibiotic started 10 days ago delay my period even though im on birth control pills ? Was suposed to start 2 days ago . Hi , i started antibiotic for sinus infection 10 days ago and i am currently taking trisprintec 28 birth control pills and started the row of sugar pills a wk. ago and have not started my period yet and was wondering why ?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  955
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. I am not sure of antibiotics causing menstrual irregularities.. But definitely infection, stress due to the infection, diabetes can definitely cause delay in the periods.. Rarely the birth control pills that you are on can also cause delayed periods.. In the presence so many other factors, it may be unlikely that antibiotic (if at all any antibiotic can cause) is the sole reason for your problem..

Answered: Mon, 1 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor