Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

On birth control pills, had unprotected intercourse, not taken pill, feels tired. Chances for pregnancy?

I am recently on birth control pills . On Saturday I had sexual intercourse twice and my partner ejaculated in me both times. That same night, I forgot to take my pill for that day. This was may 5th and it is now may 11th. I also had sex on Monday tuesday and Wednesday of this week. I have been extremely tired every day since Sunday and my face is breaking out(it usually does not do this). How great are the chances that I could be pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and thank you for asking HCM,

I understand your concern. If the pill is not taken constantly, there is a chance to get pregnant but it also depents on the time you had intercourse. If you had intercourse in the time of ovulation, than there is a possibility. Ovulation occurs roughly halfway through your menstrual cycle, usually around 10 to 16 days before the start of your next period. If your menstrual cycle is 28 days long, this would be around days 13 to 19 of your menstrual cycle. So try to calculate the average length of your menstrual cycle and the date of your next expected period and substract 10 to 16 days to calculate if you where in your fertile period.

If you had intercourse in the time of your ovulation, my advice is to make a pregnancy test a few days before your next expected period.

I hope this answer was helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 14 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor