Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

On birth control, had sex without condoms, had periods. Visible blue veins on breasts, low back pain. Pregnant ?

I an on birth control , have not missed any days. my partner and i last had sex on 16th November. we did not use a condom.My period came on time and lasted five days, however i have really visible blue veins on my breasts and have lower back pain and some lower abdominal cramping. I took a test 30 days after sex and it was negative. Could i still be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

There is nothing possibility of getting pregnant, if you had your regular menstrual cycle after having sex.

Menstrual cycle is the cycle of changes that occurs in the uterus and ovary for the purpose of sexual reproduction.
It is essential for the production of eggs and for the preparation of the uterus for pregnancy.

If egg get fertilized with the sperm then fertilized egg get implanted in the uterus wall after some days, and next menstrual bleeding does not occurred.

It means you have your regular period on time then it means there is nothing like pregnancy.
Amenorrhoea (missed period) is the first and most important sign of the pregnancy, hence you are not pregnant.

Your symptoms are not related to pregnancy, you should consult to your GP, if they remain persist.


Dr. Naresh Jain.
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor