Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

On birth control. Taking mercilon pills. Can take marvelon pills? Safe switching back to mercilon? Side effects?

Hello,
I have been taking Mercilon for about a year and a half now and have never had problems, i have travelled with my husband and forgot to take my pill with me, the only pill i found here is Marvelon, can I used it for a month instead of my original birth control? And after i return to my country can I safely switch back to Mercilon? Will I be unprotected? Are there any side effects?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Both the tablets contain ethinylestradiol and desogesterl.
The quantity of the drugs in also almost same.
So you can use Marvelon instead of Mercilon.
You have to use it regularly as per the schedule to get complete protection.
The side effects like nausea, bloating sensation etc can be seen like any other contraceptive pills. But as you didn't have any problem with Mercilon you may not have problem with Marvelon also.
For more details you can ask me through: http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sree-gouri-sr/63429
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor