Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

On birth control. Missing periods. Pregnancy test negative. Feeling abdominal pain and pressure. Should I see my Physician?

Hello! I am 29 years old and have been on birth control for 15 years. I have never missed my period until 1 week ago, it never came. I am now 10 days late I took 2 urine pregnancy tests and had a blood drawn one also. All came back negative. Since my missed cycle I feel lower abdominal pain/pressure, cramping and lower back pain. I have been taking advil for the pain and using a heating pad . Should I see my Physician?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It is common to miss a period while you are taking a birth control pill regularly. There is nothing to worry. You can continue with your next pack and the periods will start after you finish the next pack.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor