Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

On birth control. Experiencing stomach pain after unprotected sex. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I have been on birth control for about 3 months now.. Recently my boyfriend ejaculated in me during sex, and this was the first time. For about 6 hours straight afterwards, I have been experiencing stomach pain. Similar to a sharp cramp . I used the bathroom and was urinating for about 2 minutes straight. I am confused as to what happened with my body.. Is there a chance I can be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You are on contraceptive pills from last three months,so there is no chance of pregnancy by this sexual act.
The symptoms (pain abdomen and frequent urination) you are having are of urinary tract infection ,which you have got by this sexual act.You need consultation with a physician to treat urinary tract infection
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor