Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

On Yasmin and on antibiotics for flu. Suggest some best contraceptive method. Will mirena cause to increase weight?

Hi there, I am a 25 year old female and would like to be advised on the best contraceptive method out there. I am currently using the oral contraceptive- Yasmin, but have heard of women getting pregnant even when using the oral contraceptive. I take my pill on a consistant basis, but I am currently on antibiotics for flu . I heard that antibiotics neutralises the pill. I am concidering getting the mirena , but would like to know how effective it is and also if I would be able to use the pill with it as the pill also regulates my period due to medical reasons. My husband and I don t want kids soon and the mirena will thus suit us fine as lasts 5 years (so I have heard). Will the mirena make me pick up weight or not?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here I would like to say you that I do not believe in oral contraceptive pills more over no method is hundred percent protective against the pregnancy but of course safe period and coitus interrupts if both practices together then this could gives excellent result, hope this information helps you, take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Sun, 22 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor