Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

On Vyvanse, have involuntary hand movements. Is it safe to continue the medication?

My husband is on Vyvanse , and has been having involintary hand/ arm movements... he is/was completely unaware of them, does not feel them. These are huge movements. Like a hand traveling several inches back and fourth. When I bring attention to it, he pays attention, and it stops. Is this an urgent matter, and should he continue taking the medication? It s been going on for a long while, and he has been on the medication for over 2 years.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Involuntary jerking movements are one of the common side effects of Vyvanse.As mentioned if the symptoms are really bothersome you may consult a Psychiatrist and take his opinion- it may require titration of the dose or change in the prescription.Hope I have answered your question.
Answered: Sat, 5 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor