Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

On Tegretol for epilepsy. Have Implanon. Having pregnancy symptoms. Does Tegretol affect HPT?

Hi, i am on tegretol for epilepsy . i am wondering if it would affect a home pregnancy test . i also have the implanon , which is now kinked. and i was told tegretol reduces effectiveness of implanon to 58%. i feel sick mostly all day and night, but it is most noticable after i eat. although i havent thrown up. im constantly tired no matter how much sleep i have. and sore breasts too. i have done countless pregnancy test but all come back negative,
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, It is common to have such side effects like soreness of breast, The gastric side effects might be due to gastric irritation due to irritant foods, or ulcer. The activity if the implanon is 3 years, and it also has a kink. so i advise you to consult your doctor For further action. Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor