Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

On Orth tricyclen lo, never missed a pill, did not take the pill today on scheduled time, not sexually active. Should I start a new pack?

Hi, I started taking birth control about 15 weeks ago. During the first 8 weeks I took a few pills late by a few mins or hrs. ( I had a scheduled time of 7:15am) I also vomited after taking a few pills due to certain new foods I tried. Maybe an hour or a few hours after taking my pill. I cannot remember exactly. I am taking Orth tri cyclen lo. Other than that, I have never missed a pill. About 6 weeks ago, I made sure I took my pill at the same time each day. My cell didn t go off today, so I took my pill about three hours late. I am not sexually active yet. Should I start a new pack or should I be okay as long as I keep taking the pills each day?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Radiologist 's  Response
Don't worry and continue with the same pack. in case you miss a pill take it as soon as you remember and can use extra protection during intercourse in case of missing pill that would suffice for the window in which the pill was not present in your body.
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor