Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

On Novelon, missed pill on the day of intercourse, followed it up the next day with ECP. Pregnancy chances?

HI, I have been on Novelon tablet since September 2012. I had my last periods on 24th December. I started my next course of Novelon on 28th December 2012. On 31st December 2012 my fiance and I had unsafe sex during which he came inside it. I missed my pill that night but took it next day morning. To be safe I took an emergency contaceptive pill next day and continued my course of Novelon regularly. What are my chances of getting pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response



you have minimal chances of getting pregnancy.


If one pill has been missed (more than 24 hours and up to 48 hours late)

Continuing contraceptive cover and The missed pill should be taken as soon as it is remembered,

The remaining pills should be continued at the usual time .Emergency contraception (EC) is not usually required but may need to be considered if pills have been missed earlier in the packet or in the last week of the previous packet

as you already taken emergency pill you have rare chance to get pregnant
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.You have no chance of pregnancy because;
No 1.You completed your periods on 28th and had unprotected sex on 31 ist,which is safe period for you.
No2.You took the pill in the morning and not waited till next pill.
Finally you took emergency contraception.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor