Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

On Nordette, took another pill of the same as emergency contraceptive. Will this be effective?

Hello doc. I drank Nordette as ECP only 1 tab after 3 hours of unprotected sex and drank 1 tab each day. I forgot to drank 4 tabs after 12 hours of the first dose. Will it still be effective? I finished my nordette now but still I haven t got a withdrawal bleeding . I stopped drniking Nordette. Will my menstrual period come? Thanks. This is my first time using ECP.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you happened to be taking the pill on a daily basis without any failure, there was actually no need of additional protection since you had a protected cycle. This additional dosage may lead to hormone disturbance and hence can delay your next period. Yet, since you had only one additional pill there may not be much delay in the onset of menstruation and hence, you should take the help of a specialist if you become overdue by a week. Further management can be planned after a pregnancy test and a sonogram . Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 30 Nov 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor