Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

On Monocyclin, had unprotected sex and took Plan B twice. Is it safe to take 2 pills in less than a month's gap ?

Hi, This question concerns birth control , Plan B, and possible pregnancy. I m 21 years old and lost my virginity to my boyfriend back in November. We used a condom every time but I decided to start birth control to be extra safe back in January. Mid-January, my boyfriend and I had sex twice without a condom in the same weekend but he pulled out both times. I took Plan B the morning after the first mistake, but then we had a little too much to drink two days later and it happened again. I was so scared about getting pregnant that I took another Plan B the next day, four days after taking the first one. I got my period or was bleeding about 3 days later, even though I had had my regular period 2 weeks before. I started birth control a week after taking the second Plan B and on the third day of this second period. The doctor ran some tests and told me that I was not pregnant. I have been on monocyclin (Spintrec) now for three weeks and took the first sugar pill yesterday. I never missed a pill, but took two pills several hours later than the usual time that I take them. My boyfriend came to visit this weekend and we had sex without a condom, but he pulled out. Trust me, I am not proud of how irresponsible that I have been, but I am now getting incredibly nervous. Would it be bad if I took another Plan B, even though I took 2 less than a month ago? I am due to start my period on the pill this week, if I get it, does that mean that I am not pregnant? Is there anything that I can do in the meantime to prevent it or find out? I am due to graduate from college in May and start the next chapter of my life and I cannot fathom getting pregnant right now. I am incredibly worried and would really appreciate some help. Thank you!!
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
I- pill is not a substitute for a regular contraceptive. Repeated doses in a single cycle are not advisable. This can cause a hormonal imbalance causing the menstrual irregularities, polycystic ovaries and irregular spotting or delayed periods.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 2 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor