Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

On Fluoxetine, concerta, singulair. Experiencing stomach cramps, diarrhoea, stools with mucous, tiredness. Due to the medicines?

My 17 year old son takes flouxetine 60 mg, concerta 54 mg, and singulair (not sure of the dose). he has been experiencing stomach cramps , diarrhea , and stool with mucous in it over a period of a few weeks. He has also been very tired. Could the concerta cause this, or is it it likely that he has some gastro problem not caused by his medications?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query. I appreciate your concerns.

From the details given, your son is apparently suffering from either chronic protozoal disease (amebiasis) or Irritable Bowels.

It is certainly not due to concerta.

If I were your treating doctor, I would have recommended 7 days course of tinidazole + deworming course, initially.

Please consult your doctor who knows what would be best for your son.

Dr. R Karanwal
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor