Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

On Aspirin. Has it caused BP to raise and change tablets?

I was experiencing some Vertigo and my BP was 140-160/ 70-80 and taking Amilzide for hypertension which I had been taking for 20years. My GP switched me to Norvasic but I had facial and body edema after 3 days, so now I m taking Adalat and HCTZ as an alternative to my Amilzide for hypertension. I also take low dose asprin 81mg and just read about the possible interaction causing increased BP. I m wondering if this is what happened and concerned about the change in BP meds? Maybe I didnt need to change from Amilzide and just not take the aspirin? I do not have any other health problems aside from having one kidney ( was removed due to a tumour).
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is possible that the initial slight raise in your blood pressure was caused by the vertigo , and not the vertigo by a raise in your blood pressure . I am not convinced by the details that you give here that it was necessary to change your blood pressure medication . I would have suggested that you have three readings taken different times of the day with one week intervals . I also do not think that the aspirin is to blame , continue with aspirin to prevent vascular events. Speak to your doctor about going back to your original treatment and take a salt free diet.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor