Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Occasional swelling and stiffness on a thumb. Getting treated for PMR and fibromyalgia. Chances of arthritis?

I am currently being treated for PMR and Fibromyalgia . I would occasionally get swelling/ stiffness and bruising on one of my thumbs at the joint. This is now happening more frequently and on more places including the other thumb, palm and other fingers. My Rheumatologist said in passing that it could be arthritis . I m not convinced. Any ideas?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi thanks for the query.
First sincerely I would like to know the abbreviation of PMR. The complaints of pain your thumb and other fingers are indicating some form of rheumatological problems. The term arthritis is common word for any form of wear and tear which everybody gets. I suggest you to consult back your rheumatologist who can advice some blood tests to rule out rheumatological conditions.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor