Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Obese, scan post missed period showed bulky uterus with gestational sac, undetected fetal node. Chances of results being false due to obesity?

Hello! Thanks for being online. I ve been so worried as i awaits a follow up scan next wednesday. My LMP was 19th April 2012, ran a scan at about 12wks from LMP with results showing bulky uterus with gestational sac of 34mm about 7wks 4days, fetal node yet to be detected. The general physician queried missed abortion but i have no symptoms of it. I do feel something in my lower abdomen like pregnancy though am obese weighing 114kg. Could the result be untrue due to obesity or better next week?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

Your feeling may be due to obesity or psychological reasons.
Your doctor has right doubt about the missed abortion.
Fetal pole should have been visualized by this gestational age.In missed abortion, patient may not have any symptoms.
At present,you need follow up scan after 2 weeks.
Treatment depend upon follow up findings.

Hope I have answered your question.
Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Mon, 30 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor