Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Nursing an infant, have missed periods, done hormonal tests, taken dosinax. What should be next step?

Hi doctor ! I am 26 year old and have one 8 month old baby. I got pregnant five months ago but miscarried(no hb found) and had done D&C. Now two months hve been passed and i did not get my period. Hormonal test results are LH 23.22, FSH 7.64, TSH 3.26, PRL 163.3, HCGSTAT 0.5, FT4 1.25 now wat should i do. i also took dosinax for 3 days to dec my prl.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Your thyroid profile is within normal limits but your prolactin levels are high, as well as LH. Also hCG stat result indicates that you need further investigation for confirmation of pregnancy and the progress. Since you are nursing. do not try any medication on your own. As you miscarried before, I advice you to consult your gynecologist immediately for an examination and further management. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor