Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Numbness in ear, dizziness, trouble with taste buds, had right tympanplasty mastoidectomy with ossicular reconstruction. How long to cure ?

dear doctor.I am a typical healthy 28 year old female factory worker. I had a right tympanplasty mastoidectomy with ossicular reconstruction a week ago and i am having numbness in my ear, dizziness , trouble with taste buds, I cant wear my glasses (let alone safety glasses) and still have some pain and tenderness. Could you please tell me the expected time off work? I am worried because the factory i work in is loud and very hot with large fans and lots of dirt and dust flying around despite our efforts of cleanliness. I have had trouble with my ears since i was a very young child and am scared of reinfection.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
After a routine tympanoplasty and ossiculoplasty you need to note the following:
1. it takes around three weeks to three months for the complete healing
2. You should not take head bath for a period of three weeks at least
3. Do not lift heavy weight and avoid exposure to loud noise, dust for at least three weeks.
4. The trouble with the taste buds is a known complication of this type of surgery which should subside in one to two months.
5. As mentioned before, till the healing process is complete, some amount of pain and discomfort is normal.
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor