Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Numb chin, pain when touched. Had tooth extraction. Taken antibiotics and painkiller. Will this go away?

After a week of painfull loose tooth and gums , my lower chin is numb and if touched a tingling pain occurs for three weeks now. At that time I was using ambesol maximum strenght for 2 nights and thought it burns the inside skin of my chin. Had my tooth extracted by denstist the other day and he said there is no guarantee the numbness be gone. Told have to come back Dec. 4 to see an oral nerve specialist. As of now am taking ai-biotcs and pain killer. Will this pain and numbness be gone in days or week to come by itself ? Is this pain and numbness is the reslt of my tooth infection or not ? Please let me know since am worried. Thanks. In Pain.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Don't worry.The lower tooth is supplied by a nerve on each side called the mandibular nerve that supplies the tooth and the lower lip and chin on each side.There has been some trauma to the mandibular nerve that supplied the teeth , tongue, and lip on that side. This can range from a tingling to total numbness of these areas. Healing of nerve tissue is a slow process but in almost all cases comes back. It can take from a few days to few months. Tingling is a good sign and the damage is not as severe as total numbness.Waiting, at this time, is your only recourse. There are surgical procedures to reattach the nerve if injured, but with your dentist the only one who might know the extent of injury,I would suggest that you wait and see if the numbness does resolve.Be patient and time should take care of the problem. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor