Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Non stop bleeding due to STD. No improvement by taking birth control pills. Should I continue taking Ortho Tri Cyclen Lo?

Should I continue to take Ortho Tri Cyclen Lo for STD related bleeding. I ve been bleeding since January 23rd and all the doctor (planned parent hood) did was give me birth control pills. The bleeding has not subsided yet. Should I continue.? I really do think I have a STD.. She wants to do a pelvic exam, but I m still bleeding. She keeps telling me to come back when the bleeding stops I m 19 btw..
Asked On : Tue, 3 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, I think you need to visit a gynaecologist for a detailed history & examination. Bleeding ( especially when it is continuous is not a contra-indication for examination rather your case need an urgent review). You must have lost a large amount of blood, therefore please check your Complete Blood Count & a pelvic ultrasound scan to find out the cause of your bleeding, so that a specific treatment can be given to you. If you think you have acquired a STD, you may go to the nearest GUM clinic for full screening & treatment advice. Bleeding is no contra-indication for this either. Take a nutritious diet & a multivitamin & mineral supplement after discussing with your doctor to build up your stores. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor