Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Non-itchy rash on the ankle. Pins and needles in the leg. Reason?

I have had a deep red circular rash on my inner right ankle for several months now. Recently another round bigger rash, the same in look, has gradually appeared just a couple of inches above it. I can also see other small rashes developing on my calf now. It's not itchy, just looks horrible, I also have pins and needles regularly in this leg - what could it be?? Many thanks. Rob
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
You did not mention any itch or any other symptoms other than the rash.
Probably it is a condition called as granuloma annulare.
This is very non specific and can be kept under contol using mild steroids.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you good health.

Thank you
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor