Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Nodules reappeared after lupus vulgaris treatment, had taken daily doses of anti-TB medicines, advised restarting medicines. Suggestion?

4 year back, i develop cutaneous maculopapular lesion 5 cm below the back of knee. size was 7cm long and 1 cm width. for 2 years i was treated for dermatitis , psoriasis and fungal infection . then i develop pleural effusion . aspirate was negative pcr for m. tuberculosis. i received fixed dose daily regime of anti tuberculosis for 2 + 6and half month. lesion improves. biopsy done . histopathology shows healed scar of lupus vulgaris. but after that some nodule appears. my doc. says restart antitubercular drug. what to do please help me????
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
it may be the same thing.
a rebiopsy may be indicated
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor