Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Completed treatment for stomach TB. How to be sure that TB is cured?

I have recently completed my stomach TB treatment .no tests beimg conducted to confirm complete TB cn i make sure that i am over TB
Asked On : Fri, 9 Mar 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
You can do a routine Mantoux skin test or a tuberculin skin test where a small amount of a substance called PPD tuberculin is injected just below the skin of your inside forearm and the resulting reaction is observed after a period of 2 to 3 days by a qualified doctor. Blood and sputum tests for detection of TB bacilli can also be done. I would also recommend a endoscopic biopsy of the stomach by your gastroenterologist to rule out presence of granulomas and acid fast TB bacilli on histopathological examination.

Best regards
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth Mallikarjuna Majgi's  Response
there is no standard evidence to show that stomach tb is cured. only general symptoms improvement can lead to provisional confirmation.

wishing good health
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Yogesh Tripathi's  Response
if you have completed your treatment without missing a single dose than be relaxed
but if you are not sure that you have had all your medication , than you can visit your physician and he can refer you to have mantoux test or igm/igg test
That would make sure
hope that helps
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor