Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

No periods, weight gain, increase in breast size, stabbing pelvic pain, negative pregnancy test. On nexplanon, adios max n. Pregnancy chances?

hi i am on nexplanon since January i am 24 and have been on the injection before for 3 years. i stil dont get a period. I recently started taking adios max n was then told that i can get pregnant from taking herbal stuff I have done a pregnancy test and it came back negative but i put on weight and my breast have got bigger and are very tender at times and i have stabbing pains in my pelvic area the past 3 weeks. i was being treated for pelvic inflamation disease but started getting severe pains in my chest so i have stopped tking them. is there any way i can tell if i am actually pregnant??
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  384
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
In my opinion as your urine pregnancy test is negative get a pelvic ultrasonography because it can be an early pregnancy or worse ectopic tubal pregnancy and then visit a gynecologist with reports.
If everything is normal then let the periods resume its normal pattern and then plan for pregnancy.
My URL is
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain
Answered: Tue, 17 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor