Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

No periods after stopping norethisterone, pregnancy ruled out with lab tests. How accurate are the lab tests?

i have read that norethisterone is suppose to bring period after it is stopped within 3-4 days but its been 7 days that i have stopped taking this medicine but still no period. To rule out pregnancy i have done urine lab test when i was 18 days overdue. my doctor told me to get back to her after 2 weeks of taking medicine if period didnt start within those stipulated time. also after taking norethisterone i started to get bit dizzy, and over past few days my breast hurt. my question is how accurate is lab pregnancy test and is there any chances that my period would start within 14 days of taking prescribed medicine?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Usually withdrawal bleeding should occur within 3-5 days after stopping the pill, but sometimes it may take even up to a week. Urine pregnancy tests are not so sensitive as they cannot read low values of hCG. Instead, you should go for blood tests to check B-hCG levels, which are very accurate. The time taken for withdrawal bleeding depends up on the hormonal status of the body prior to medication. If estrogen levels are insufficient, you may take longer to get withdrawal and sometimes may not get it at all. Please see your doctor for further suggestions and also a sonogram. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor