Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

No periods. On overal-g medication. Latest ultrasound shows pregnancy. Should I abort the child?

I am 29yr old .I had my last period in may.From june my periods are not coming.Last month I went to doctor .Doctor did all test even pregnancy and ultrasound but he found no pregnancy and for irregularity in periods doctor advice overal-g tablet for twenty days.But even after twenty one days continuosly taking tablet I had no periods.So I decide to change the doctor ,it was surprising that I am pregnant from last three month.So now I am in confusion that after taking so many dose of overal-g should I continue with this preganancy or remove.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

I think that "Overal-G" is actually "Ovral-G", which is a female contraceptive. Ovral G contains Norgestrel 0.5mg and Ethinyl Estradiol 50mcg which is a combination of progesterone and estrogen.

The following quote is taken from a reputable source: "In general, the use of combination hormonal contraceptives when inadvertently taken early in pregnancy have not been associated with teratogenic effects". This means that there has most likely been no harm to your fetus. This would not be a reason to terminat assuming this is a wanted pregnancy.

Talk with your NEW doctor and make sure they address your concerns. Ask for a targeted ultrasound at 20 weeks as this will help to put your mind at ease about your baby.

I hope you are satisfied with this answer. If you need more details, please choose the Premium Service. Good luck!
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor