Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

No period after stopping Oralcon, have pregnancy symptoms, had experience break through bleeding once. Withdrawal signs?

Hi, I have been on the birth control pill Oralcon for 2 months, I had the break through period but after that nothing, I have now been off the pill for more than a month but still no period. I have always had protected sex, but there was a time that the condom broke. I am now experiencing several pregnancy symptoms . could this be because I m off the pill or should I do a test? whilst I was on the pill I still ovulated, even though I was told that I wouldn t. please help
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

As you are not on pill in this month, With history of condom break there are chances for conception. So pregnancy can't be ruled out.
Urine pregnancy test or blood HCG test is more sensitive in confirming or rule out pregnancy.take pregnancy test.

Oral pill act by many mechanism, Preventing ovulationis one of the mechanism, other are preventing sperm entry, reduced tubal motility, Endometrium not favorable for implantation.

Hope this helps you.


Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor