Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

No pain after doing TKR. Second visit necessary?

I had TKR done in March of this year. My first post=op exam went well, the x-rays showed all was fine. I have no pain. I am scheduled to see the surgeon for a 4 month check up (no x-rays) needed and I m just wondering if it is totally necessry for this visit. When I had the other knee done, the 4 month check-up was a how are you feeling, okay, see you in one year. What do you think?
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
hello, yes second visit is necessary for the doctor to check your gait (walking pattern) , your knee range, quadriceps power and any other functional limitation in case you still have.
dr.chintan pujara(p.t.)
Answered: Thu, 10 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor