Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

No mensuration cycle for 5 months, having primolut 5mg. When should i start taking contraceptive?

hi, i consulted an ob-gyne because i have pcos and no menstruation for 5 months already. the doctor prescribed me primolut 5mg tid for 6 days and contraceptive pills. i would like to ask if when can i start taking my contraceptive pills? is it when the bleeding starts while on taking primulot? or should i wait for after 6 days of primulot treatment? thnks a lot
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
when you stop primolut you start bleeding after 2-3 days.
You should start your contraceptive pill from 1st day of your menstruation,and continue till 3wks. than 1wk. gap start another pack.
be calm.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor