Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Newborn suffering from umbilical hernia and jaundice. Cephalohaematoma on the right parietal lobe. On lanzol and domestal. Side effects?

hello sir my baby is 1month 13 day old . n from last 5 days i hv noticed umblical hernia ..he is also suffring from jaundice .at birth jaundice level is 21 bcoz of cephalohaematoma on right parital lobe..n from 2days he is nt taking proper feed after burping milk coming out n my doctor prescribe lanzol junior 1/4 n domestal 4 times 1.3ml.but he is restless..i want to is there is a side effects of umblical hernia..n when hernia will go n what should do? Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

as far as umbilical hernia is concerned, there is nothing to worry at this point of time as this is quiet common in newborns and subsides on its own by end of 1 year. any kind of surgery is needed only when it persists after 1 year.

regarding regurgitating milk while burping, its also quiet common with newborns and you don't do anything except when its problematic. but if the baby is not feeding well or taking less feeds than usual its a cause of concern that can have many causes one of which is sepsis that has to be rules out. please consult your doctor to get your baby assessed and follow his advices. be watchful of other danger signs like lethargy, fever, breathlessness, low temperature etc as well.
domperidon is to be taken strictly in the prescribed dose and it is well tolerated in proper dose. dose more than prescribed can have side effects related to heart ans muscles. so please take care of this.
lanzol junior is relatively safe for use in children and relatively free of side effects but can cause some hypersensitivity (allergic reaction) like any other drug. any side effect idf noted should be reported to your treating doctor immediately.

both of these conditions have nothing to do with cephalohematoma and jaundice your child had as cephalohematoma subsides on its own within few weeks and jaundice also subsides with time on its own or with some treatment as the case would be with your baby.



Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor