Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Never conceived after miscarriage, intrauterine insemination done, Susten 400 through vagina, abdominal pain

Hi I am 35 yrs old. Had a major miscarriage at the age of 31. after that never concieved. On 9th April 2012 my IUI has been done & after that since yesterday I am being suggested to use Susten 400 through vegina. I have little bit of pain in my lower abdoman. Is there any possibility of my concieving after doing IUI & using susten 400
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  372
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
The possibility of fertility / conception depends on many factors.
Firstly your ovulation has to be confirmed, since your IUI was done, i assume you ovulated properly.
your husband's semen analysis has to be normal.
Your fallopian tubes have to be open, and the patency tested by HSG / preferably laparoscopy.
Susten 400 is prescribed for luteal phase support after IUI in case you conceive.
IUI definitely raises the chances of pregnancy, and has a success rate of 10 - 20 %, but its success can be lowered by your age, presence of fibroids etc.
yes, after IUI and using Susten, you do have chances of conception provided all the other factors are normal.
Take care.
And do not panic till you have / miss your next period.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor