Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Nauseous, HPT test came negative. What could this be?

I have been nauseous all day long for the past week. I had my period 2 weeks ago. I ve taken 4 prego test with one having a faint line that I overlooked as being positive, so I took 2 more tests within the next 3 days. All negative. I started bleeding 3 days ago, very bright red but its at the point of a normal, heavy period for me just different color --bright red. So I finally went to the health clinic today and was told it was negative and she didnt know why I was nauseous. She told me I could have been prego and miscarried ... miscarring now .. or too early for test to show. In the meantime, there isnt a second that dont go by that Im not snacking on something or sipping on water to keep the nauseous away ... what could this be? I am soo miserable !
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have been having regular cycles all along, if you are sexually active without any contraception, the reason for your disturbed cycles may have been a chemical pregnancy or some hormonal disturbance. You need to be properly assessed by a gynecologist with a complete evaluation including- counts, hormonal profiles, trans-vaginal sonogram and a physical exam. Your symptoms are not specific for pregnancy. Please get further suggestions from your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor