Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Nausea before period, cramps, brown discharge, negative HPT. Now diarrhea. Could I still be pregnant?

I felt nauseous the week before my period started and thought I may be pregnant. The day before my period is supposed to start I had cramps for about 10 minutes and assumed I had started but I hadnt. The next day I had brown discharge and again assumed it was my period but it only lasted one day. I am 5 days late now and have had a few negative hpt . Last night I started having diarrhea which I never have. Could I still be pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, and I hope I can help you today.

Pregnancy symptoms vary widely between women, and the symptoms that are commonly associated with pregnancy can also be caused by hormonal fluctuations. This can give you bloating, breast tenderness, irregular bleeding, mood changes and nausea even when you are not pregnant, and cause your period to be delayed or a different quality than your usual cycles.

The most common sign of pregnancy actually is the absence of a menstrual cycle.

So if you have had some bleeding and your pregnancy tests have been negative, you are not pregnant. Your diarrhea may mean that you are sick and your body is under stress which may be the reason your period was late. I suggest seeing a GYN doctor if your period continues to be irregular for testing of your hormones to determine the cause.

I hope I was able to adequately answer your question today and that my advice was helpful.

Best wishes,

Dr. Brown

I hope i
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor