Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Mycobacterium tuberculosis, uterine fibroids. Can I conceive?

Hello doctor, I am age 28yrs, in 2010 nov i had gone under the surgeory for fibrod s. After that i was consulting a gynecologist to concieve but still i havent became pregnant all my & husband reports are normal. I went under laparascopy last week and detected with mycobacterium tuberculosis and there are three more fibroid s on uterus can a conceive even after this.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well I need to know whether you have got the evidence of this infection by biopsy.If the tubes are affected, they may cause problem in pregnancy.
But if the tubes are structurally normal, you still can try for a pregnancy , though the risks of ectopic pregnancies cant be ruled out in few.If tubes are damaged, IVF is a option after clipping he tubes.
All fibroids need not need treatment for infertility, it is the size and the more specifically the location of the fibroids that needs to be treated. So dont worry . No can can deny your fertility potential. So don't get disheartened.good luck
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor