Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

My wife had meth and MDPV in early pregnancy, should we abort this baby ?

Ok so I am curious My wife and I played with meth for a few months and she got pregnantthe last 2 months we used no bueno. We didnt realise she was pregnant but when found out we stopped. Now we have played a little with mdpv for day or so but after feeling like I od d myself today and needing to take some anti-anxiety meds. We talked and started trying to find something on this everybody says it is as safe as a energy drink and legal but i am wondering really has anybody heard anything about mdpv and pregnancy also how could meth effect baby first 2 months? any thoughts appreciated and please dont say REHAB OR ABORTION NEITHER IS NEEDED!!! tHANKS IN ADVANCE FOR NOT THROWING STONES AND OFFERING SOME INFORMATION!!!!
Asked On : Wed, 17 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  473
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic forum
first 3 month of pregnancy is very crucial as baby development is taking place
meth has some side effect that may affect baby if taken in high dose
but in your case i dont think it is much serious thing
only thing you need to do is to visit gynecologist and get done sonography
as it will tell if any abnormality is there
be relax and be positive

i hope i answered your question
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor