Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

My thyroid tests Results

I am 45yrs of age, and recently had my thyroid tests done Results were : Free T3 3.8 Free T4 10.4 TSH 0.89 Dr says I dont need meds and just have to live with thyroid levels and they are just low levels of normal, it will hinder weight loss , which I am struggling with BMI 35. They have throid booster tabs available on the internet and wondered whether I should try those? Regards Jeannine
Asked On : Fri, 21 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
dear Jeannine .. do not try thyroid booster tablets they r not safr..
instead take homeoapthic medicine..they r safe n sure
Answered: Wed, 23 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi Jeannine,

If your thyroid profile is normal, please wait and watch. You need to repeat your thyroid profile again after 3 months to ensure there is no variations in the hormonal levels. Normal level of thyroid hormones will not cause any hindrance to the weigh loss. Please do not go for thyroid booster tabs. Consult your endocrinologist/physician /ENT specialist after 3 months they will guide you appropriately.

Dr. Naveen Kumar

Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor