Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

My pregnancy tests are -ve but am not getting my periods. Am i pregnant ?

i take a unwanted 72 contaseptive pill after sex withen 72 h hi take a unwanted 72 contaseptive pill after sex within 1 hr only sir,i had sex on 22 august ,but after that i taken 2 pill after 48 hr again .my period not come . i done test on 26 august it is negative .
Asked On : Mon, 29 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Your period may get delayed by 5-7 days due to drug effect on hormones. You may experience heavy bleeding and irregular cycles for 2-3 cycles. There are lot of side effects. Better to use condom next time and avoid these medicines unnecessarily.
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,Pooja,thanks for query.As you have taken tablets in time there is no need to worry.Apart from this timing of sex,means on which you had sex also plays a role in chances of you being pregnant.Ideally you should have bleeding by now,still as the test is negative wait for couple more days and then if it does not come,visit a doctor for tablets which can induce bleeding.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hi pooja,

welcome to hcm

thanks for the query

the disturbance may be due to the pill

the most common side effect of emergency pill is menstrual irregularity.wait for another 4 to 5 dys

it will subside in the coming cycles

if it persist then you consult the doctor

take care

Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor