Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

My left thumb started twitching lightly about 12 hours ago

My left thumb started twitching lightly about 12 hours ago not long after lifting a heavy object whichis something i do ofetn due my work in the mining industry in western australia. Yesterday i had my 2nd of 3 hepatitis a-b vaccination. should i be worried about this twitching? i am due to fly to south america for a holiday on monday. I have also recently tried to quit smoking and use the champix tablets but smoke when i have a few drinks after work. im 5ft 2'' and 63 kilograms. i use ventolin and simbacort and also contraception - brenda. I have recently had yellow fever vaccination and H1N1 vaccination.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  930
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Ok, you have got all the necessary vaccinations done. My friend also will have twitching in some of his muscles when he takes alcohol. It is because nerves are affected it seems and the same is the case with you I feel.

Answered: Wed, 3 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor